Far North District CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Far North District

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Far North District was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Far North District, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Far North District201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents5,47024.05,24221.15,45220.9-18
Couples without dependents7,04830.98,33433.58,70733.4+1,659
Group households5012.25522.25712.2+70
Lone person households6,00126.36,99828.17,43028.5+1,429
One parent family3,03713.33,09912.53,23212.4+195
Other families7813.46382.66412.5-140

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, May 2016.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 641 One parent family, 2043: 3,232 Lone person households, 2043: 7,430 Group households, 2043: 571 Couples without dependents, 2043: 8,707 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 5,452 Other families, 2028: 638 One parent family, 2028: 3,099 Lone person households, 2028: 6,998 Group households, 2028: 552 Couples without dependents, 2028: 8,334 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 5,242 Other families, 2013: 781 One parent family, 2013: 3,037 Lone person households, 2013: 6,001 Group households, 2013: 501 Couples without dependents, 2013: 7,048 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 5,470
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, May 2016.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: 3 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 133 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 432 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 19 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 373 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 210 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: -143 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 62 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 997 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: 51 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 1,286 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: -228
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, May 2016.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Far North District was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 30.9% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 1,286 households and account for 33.5% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 228 households, to comprise 21.1% of all households in 2028, compared to 24.0% in 2013.

v17.06.20-1.0.0