Far North District CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Far North District

Non-private dwellings

713 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in Far North District in 2017.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
Far North DistrictYearChange between 2013 and 2043
Area20132043Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
Far North District713938+2250+225
Ahipara and Herekino Area1919000
Bay of Island Rural4949000
Kaeo - Matauri Bay - Whangaroa1313000
Kaikohe Township5282+300+29
Kaitaia Township112152+400+40
Kapiro Area33000
Karikari Peninsula - Maungataniwha66000
Kawakawa - Moerewa1111000
Kerikeri Township99129+300+30
Kerikeri Township Surrounds36111+750+75
Kohukohu and Hokianga North area33000
Mangonui - Coopers Beach - Cable Bay00000
North Cape - Houhora - Awanui1343+300+30
Ohaewai and Kaikohe Surrounds140140000
Paihia - Opua and Haruru Falls106126+200+20
Rawene - Opononi - Omapere and Hokianga South Area2222000
Russell and Rawhiti and Surrounds3030000

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, May 2016.

Key findings

There were 713 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in Far North District in 2013. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in Far North District is expected to increase to 888 persons in 2028 and to 938 persons in 2043.

Between 2013 and 2028, Kerikeri Township Surrounds is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 75 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v17.10.06-1.0.0