Far North District CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Far North District

Non-private dwellings

713 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in Far North District in 2017.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
Far North DistrictYearChange between 2013 and 2043
Area20132043Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
Far North District713938+2250+225
Ahipara and Herekino Area1919000
Bay of Island Rural4949000
Kaeo - Matauri Bay - Whangaroa1313000
Kaikohe Township5282+300+29
Kaitaia Township112152+400+40
Kapiro Area33000
Karikari Peninsula - Maungataniwha66000
Kawakawa - Moerewa1111000
Kerikeri Township99129+300+30
Kerikeri Township Surrounds36111+750+75
Kohukohu and Hokianga North area33000
Mangonui - Coopers Beach - Cable Bay00000
North Cape - Houhora - Awanui1343+300+30
Ohaewai and Kaikohe Surrounds140140000
Paihia - Opua and Haruru Falls106126+200+20
Rawene - Opononi - Omapere and Hokianga South Area2222000
Russell and Rawhiti and Surrounds3030000

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, May 2016.

Key findings

There were 713 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in Far North District in 2013. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in Far North District is expected to increase to 888 persons in 2028 and with a gain 938 persons in 2043.

Between 2013 and 2028, Kerikeri Township Surrounds is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 75 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v16.07.05-1.0.8