Hutt CityPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Hutt City

Household types map

Between 2013 and 2043, Hutt City forecasts indicate that Parkway will have the greatest increase in household type 'Group households'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the Hutt City provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting houshold types.

Forecast household types - Group households
Hutt City20132043Change between 2013 and 2043
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Hutt City1,0582.91,2172.9+159+15.0
Alicetown - Melling565.4494.6-7-12.5
Arakura222.5232.4+1+4.5
Avalon392.0401.9+1+2.6
Belmont252.5413.5+16+64.0
Boulcott212.3484.1+27+128.6
Eastbourne191.0190.900
Epuni East343.0322.7-2-5.9
Epuni West282.3262.0-2-7.1
Esplanade696.7866.2+17+24.6
Fernlea192.8182.5-1-5.3
Glendale211.7271.7+6+28.6
Gracefield - Seaview - Waiwhetu674.2673.800
Haywards-Manor Park - Kelson252.2292.0+4+16.0
Homedale - Pencarrow502.3492.1-1-2.0
Hutt Central - Waterloo West372.1461.9+9+24.3
Korokoro - Petone Central - Wilford1426.41565.7+14+9.9
Maungaraki362.5392.5+3+8.3
Moera - Woburn362.8352.6-1-2.8
Naenae North422.6442.5+2+4.8
Naenae South352.8342.6-1-2.9
Normandale - Tirohanga181.5181.400
Parkway191.7563.9+37+194.7
Stokes Valley East462.4462.300
Stokes Valley Northwest - Holborn263.5222.5-4-15.4
Stokes Valley West172.1192.0+2+11.8
Taita North343.9595.5+25+73.5
Taita South353.4363.3+1+2.9
Waterloo East402.4532.8+13+32.5

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, April 2016.

v17.12.05-1.0.0