Kāpiti Coast DistrictPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Kāpiti Coast

Dwellings and development map

Between 2013 and 2043, Waikanae-Reikorangi is forecast for the greatest increase in development of new dwellings in Kāpiti Coast.

Visualising the geographic pattern of growth in dwelling stock across Kāpiti Coast is a good starting point for assessing the scale and type of change each part of the area is undergoing. Some areas will be experiencing significant growth in new dwellings, either through greenfield development or densification and renewal.

However it would be a mistake to assume that areas not experiencing significant housing development are not undergoing change. Other processes will be at work such as the aging-in-place of the existing population and changing household structures. The age structure and household type maps will uncover these population shifts.

Forecast dwellings and development
Kāpiti Coast20132043Change between 2013 and 2043
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Kāpiti Coast23,680100.029,164100.0+5,484+23.2
Central Paraparaumu1,3105.51,5475.3+237+18.1
Otaki1,5226.41,7686.1+246+16.2
Otaki Beach and Surroundings1,5136.41,7606.0+247+16.3
Otaki Forks-Kaitawa-Te Horo1,7177.32,0557.0+338+19.7
Paekakariki8053.48602.9+55+6.8
Paraparaumu Beach North - Otaihanga - Kapiti Island2,0138.52,3618.1+348+17.3
Paraparaumu Beach South2,3559.92,4748.5+119+5.1
Paraparaumu East8513.61,0723.7+221+26.0
Paraparaumu North1,6517.02,1817.5+530+32.1
Raumati Beach2,2359.42,5498.7+314+14.0
Raumati South1,5716.61,8826.5+311+19.8
Waikanae Beach-Peka Peka2,2149.32,6119.0+397+17.9
Waikanae Park9684.12,0146.9+1,046+108.1
Waikanae-Reikorangi2,95512.54,03013.8+1,075+36.4

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, February 2017.

v17.09.14-1.0.1