Kāpiti Coast DistrictPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Kāpiti Coast

Household types map

Between 2013 and 2043, Kāpiti Coast forecasts indicate that Waikanae-Reikorangi will have the greatest increase in household type 'Group households'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the Kāpiti Coast provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting houshold types.

Forecast household types - Group households
Kāpiti Coast20132043Change between 2013 and 2043
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Kāpiti Coast4232.04951.8+72+17.0
Central Paraparaumu372.9352.3-2-5.4
Otaki453.1533.1+8+17.8
Otaki Beach and Surroundings262.2241.6-2-7.7
Otaki Forks-Kaitawa-Te Horo231.5281.5+5+21.7
Paekakariki192.7141.7-5-26.3
Paraparaumu Beach North - Otaihanga - Kapiti Island392.0482.1+9+23.1
Paraparaumu Beach South281.3291.2+1+3.6
Paraparaumu East333.9393.7+6+18.2
Paraparaumu North241.5311.4+7+29.2
Raumati Beach472.2522.1+5+10.6
Raumati South382.6442.5+6+15.8
Waikanae Beach-Peka Peka261.7331.7+7+26.9
Waikanae Park60.7170.9+11+183.3
Waikanae-Reikorangi321.1471.2+15+46.9

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, February 2017.

v17.08.15-1.0.0