Upper HuttPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Upper Hutt City

Household types map

Between 2013 and 2043, Upper Hutt City forecasts indicate that Trentham will have the greatest increase in household type 'Group households'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the Upper Hutt City provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting houshold types.

Forecast household types - Group households
Upper Hutt City20132043Change between 2013 and 2043
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Upper Hutt City3312.13571.8+26+7.9
Akatarawa-Rimutaka-Kaitoke-Mangaroa-Moonshine Valley171.7261.6+9+52.9
Clouston Park - Kingsley Heights - Maidstone201.9231.8+3+15.0
Elderslea181.4191.4+1+5.6
Emerald Hill - Birchville262.5262.100
Maoribank383.6433.0+5+13.2
Pinehaven - Blue Mountains201.9241.8+4+20.0
Riverstone Terraces40.850.8+1+25.0
Silverstream - Heretaunga321.7351.5+3+9.4
Te Marua41.070.9+3+75.0
Totara Park222.1151.3-7-31.8
Trentham362.4532.1+17+47.2
Trentham - Brentwood311.8331.7+2+6.5
Upper Hutt Central - Ebdentown373.4372.800
Wallaceville262.8141.3-12-46.2

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2016.

v17.10.06-1.0.0