Wellington CityPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Wellington City

Births and deaths

In 2016 Grenada Village - Paparangi - Woodridge - Horokiwi is forecast to have the highest fertility rate of 2.62 (births per woman), this is expected to decrease to 2.48 in 2043.

Births are based on the published numbers of births by Area Units from Statistics New Zealand. The fertility rates by age are based on the published numbers of births by age of mother for Area Units by Statistics New Zealand./p>

Birth rates are especially influential in determining the number of children in an area, with most inner urban areas having very low birth rates, compared to outer suburban or rural and regional areas. Birth rates have been changing, with a greater share of women bearing children at older ages or not at all, with overall increases in fertility rates. This can have a large impact on the future population profile.

Forecast fertility rates (births per woman)
Wellington CityYearChange between 2013 and 2043
Area20132043Number
Wellington City1.411.45+0.04
Aro Valley - Highbury1.211.14-0.06
Berhampore2.031.94-0.09
Brooklyn1.211.49+0.28
Churton Park - Glenside1.761.94+0.18
Grenada Village - Paparangi - Woodridge - Horokiwi2.352.48+0.12
Hataitai1.451.60+0.15
Island Bay - Owhiro Bay1.831.57-0.26
Johnsonville1.861.89+0.03
Kaiwharawhara - Khandallah - Broadmeadows1.811.58-0.23
Karori1.921.74-0.18
Kelburn1.011.05+0.04
Kilbirnie - Rongotai - Moa Point0.811.22+0.41
Kingston - Mornington - Vogeltown1.921.39-0.52
Lyall Bay1.742.28+0.54
Miramar - Maupuia1.681.85+0.18
Mt Cook0.620.90+0.28
Mt Victoria0.600.78+0.19
Newlands - Ngauranga2.191.77-0.42
Newtown1.501.500
Ngaio - Crofton Downs2.012.10+0.09
Northland - Wilton1.711.21-0.50
Ohariu - Makara - Makara Beach1.411.92+0.51
Roseneath - Oriental Bay0.490.99+0.50
Seatoun - Karaka Bays - Breaker Bay2.591.59-1.00
Southgate - Houghton Bay - Melrose1.291.59+0.30
Strathmore Park2.271.98-0.29
Tawa - Grenada North - Takapu Valley1.842.09+0.25
Te Aro0.480.88+0.40
Thorndon - Pipitea0.641.00+0.36
Wadestown1.601.44-0.16
Wellington Central1.201.49+0.29

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, July 2016.

Death rates

The forecast number of deaths in Wellington City is based on the published numbers of deaths by age for Area Units by Statistics New Zealand. For historical years, rates are based on totals for Wellington City, which have been extrapolated into the future, assuming an increase in expectation of life in all age groups (except 85 and over).

Death rates are influential in shaping the numbers of older people in an area's population. Death rates too have been changing with higher life expectancy at most ages, with men gaining on women's greater life chances.

In 2016 Grenada Village - Paparangi - Woodridge - Horokiwi is forecast to have the highest fertility rate of 2.62 (births per woman), this is expected to decrease to 2.48 in 2043.

v17.06.20-1.0.0