Whanganui DistrictPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Whanganui District

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Whanganui District was 'Lone person households', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in Whanganui District, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Whanganui District201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents3,83521.43,67119.63,79019.5-45
Couples without dependents4,97227.85,49329.45,68529.2+713
Group households4872.74632.54642.4-23
Lone person households5,69731.86,29233.76,67734.3+980
One parent family2,50814.02,43513.02,49812.8-10
Other families3882.23431.83491.8-39

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, May 2016.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 349 One parent family, 2043: 2,498 Lone person households, 2043: 6,677 Group households, 2043: 464 Couples without dependents, 2043: 5,685 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 3,790 Other families, 2028: 343 One parent family, 2028: 2,435 Lone person households, 2028: 6,292 Group households, 2028: 463 Couples without dependents, 2028: 5,493 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 3,671 Other families, 2013: 388 One parent family, 2013: 2,508 Lone person households, 2013: 5,697 Group households, 2013: 487 Couples without dependents, 2013: 4,972 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 3,835
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, May 2016.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: 6 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 63 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 385 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 192 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 119 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: -45 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: -73 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 595 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: -24 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 521 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: -164
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, May 2016.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Whanganui District was Lone person households, which accounted for 31.8% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 595 households and account for 33.7% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 164 households, to comprise 19.6% of all households in 2028, compared to 21.4% in 2013.

v17.06.20-1.0.0