Whanganui DistrictPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Whanganui District

Non-private dwellings

1,134 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in Whanganui District in 2017.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
Whanganui DistrictYearChange between 2013 and 2043
Area20132043Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
Whanganui District1,1341,486+352+21+192
Aramoho4363+200+19
Bastia Hill-Durie Hill-Putiki66000
Castlecliff North33000
Castlecliff South-Mosston-Balgownie-Airport86136+500+50
Fordell-Kakatahi-Marybank-Gordon Park359499+140+210
Gonville5454000
Maxwell-Brunswick-Kai Iwi-Westmere-Blueskin1515000
Springvale6868000
St Johns Hill-Otamatea208288+800+80
Tawhero2929000
Whanganui Central-Laird Park91133+420+22
Whanganui East-Kowhai Park-Wembley Park101121+200+20
Whanganui West-Spriggens Park-College Estate6868000

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, May 2016.

Key findings

There were 1,134 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in Whanganui District in 2013. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in Whanganui District is expected to increase to 1,284 persons in 2028 and to 1,486 persons in 2043.

Between 2013 and 2028, Fordell-Kakatahi-Marybank-Gordon Park is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 140 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v17.12.05-1.0.0