idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Ashburton District CouncilPopulation forecast

Ashburton District Council

Household types map

Between 2013 and 2048, Ashburton District Council forecasts indicate that Ashburton Central will have the greatest increase in household type 'Lone person households'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the Ashburton District Council provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting household types.

Forecast household types - Lone person households
Ashburton District Council20132048Change between 2013 and 2048
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Ashburton District3,12124.44,31924.5+4,319+24.5
Allenton East44525.961828.6+618+28.6
Allenton West19123.225125.4+251+25.4
Ashburton Central52239.463938.7+639+38.7
Chertsey22222.227522.2+275+22.2
Fairton - Ashburton Northeast5210.424919.9+249+19.9
Hampstead36230.437927.7+379+27.7
Hinds North19617.527417.7+274+17.7
Hinds South14020.524420.6+244+20.6
Methven16524.222422.7+224+22.7
Mt Somers15615.919313.7+193+13.7
Netherby19026.831425.5+314+25.5
Rakaia15329.716229.5+162+29.5
Tinwald - Plains Railway32521.449624.4+496+24.4
Source: Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2048, prepared by .id (informed decisions), December 2019.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.