idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Ashburton District CouncilPopulation forecast

Fairton - Ashburton Northeast

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Fairton - Ashburton Northeast was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Ashburton District Council, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Fairton - Ashburton Northeast201320282048Change between 2013 and 2048
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents16031.924527.732926.2+169
Couples without dependents24849.542047.658947.0+341
Group households102.0161.8221.8+12
Lone person households5210.415417.424919.9+197
One parent family244.8384.3514.1+27
Other families71.4101.1141.1+7
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2048, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2019.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Fairton - Ashburton Northeast was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 49.5% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 172 households and account for 47.6% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 3 households, to comprise 1.1% of all households in 2028, compared to 1.4% in 2013.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.