idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Ashburton District CouncilPopulation forecast

Hinds South

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Hinds South was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2047 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Ashburton District Council, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Hinds South201320472048Change between 2013 and 2048
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents26038.138432.838732.7+127
Couples without dependents22533.046439.646939.6+244
Group households294.3393.3393.3+10
Lone person households14020.524120.624420.6+104
One parent family233.4373.2383.2+15
Other families50.770.680.7+3
Source: Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2048, prepared by .id (informed decisions), December 2019.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Hinds South was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 38.1% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2047 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 239 households and account for 39.6% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 2 households, to comprise 0.6% of all households in 2047, compared to 0.7% in 2013.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.