idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Far North District CouncilPopulation forecast

Far North District Council

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Far North District Council was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Far North District Council, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Far North District Council201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents5,47024.05,78120.66,70920.4+1,239
Couples without dependents7,04830.99,43833.710,93033.3+3,882
Group households5012.26292.27312.2+230
Lone person households6,00126.37,99828.59,58929.2+3,588
One parent family3,03713.33,47212.44,10912.5+1,072
Other families7813.47102.58002.4+19
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2019.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Far North District Council was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 30.9% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 2,390 households and account for 33.7% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to decrease by 71 households, to comprise 2.5% of all households in 2028, compared to 3.4% in 2013.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.