idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Far North District CouncilPopulation forecast

Far North District Council

Household types map

Between 2013 and 2043, Far North District Council forecasts indicate that Kerikeri Township will have the greatest increase in household type 'Couple families with dependents'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the Far North District Council provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting household types.

Forecast household types - Couple families with dependents
Far North District Council20132043Change between 2013 and 2043
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Far North District5,47024.06,70920.4+1,239+22.7
Ahipara and Herekino Area36531.137324.3+8+2.2
Bay of Island Rural54627.950619.5-40-7.3
Kaeo - Matauri Bay - Whangaroa28122.138018.5+99+35.2
Kaikohe Township31123.045620.5+145+46.6
Kaitaia Township41121.954419.6+133+32.4
Kapiro Area32729.436224.5+35+10.7
Karikari Peninsula - Maungataniwha44423.946219.0+18+4.1
Kawakawa - Moerewa25126.232123.7+70+27.9
Kerikeri Township31121.562222.4+311+100.0
Kerikeri Township Surrounds38527.966924.2+284+73.8
Kohukohu and Hokianga North area17322.117219.6-1-0.6
Mangonui - Coopers Beach - Cable Bay12815.224213.6+114+89.1
North Cape - Houhora - Awanui39728.336423.5-33-8.3
Ohaewai and Kaikohe Surrounds30726.030022.5-7-2.3
Paihia - Opua and Haruru Falls25918.039017.2+131+50.6
Rawene - Opononi - Omapere and Hokianga South Area27518.926616.6-9-3.3
Russell and Rawhiti and Surrounds30022.327919.3-21-7.0
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2019.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.