Far North District CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Karikari Peninsula - Maungataniwha

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Karikari Peninsula - Maungataniwha was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Far North District, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Karikari Peninsula - Maungataniwha201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents44423.944220.946720.9+23
Couples without dependents63934.478437.082636.9+187
Group households311.7351.7361.6+5
Lone person households48326.057427.160727.1+124
One parent family20310.922210.524010.7+37
Other families603.2602.8612.7+1

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, May 2016.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 61 One parent family, 2043: 240 Lone person households, 2043: 607 Group households, 2043: 36 Couples without dependents, 2043: 826 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 467 Other families, 2028: 60 One parent family, 2028: 222 Lone person households, 2028: 574 Group households, 2028: 35 Couples without dependents, 2028: 784 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 442 Other families, 2013: 60 One parent family, 2013: 203 Lone person households, 2013: 483 Group households, 2013: 31 Couples without dependents, 2013: 639 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 444
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, May 2016.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: 1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 18 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 33 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 42 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 25 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: 0 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 19 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 91 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: 4 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 145 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: -2
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, May 2016.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Karikari Peninsula - Maungataniwha was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 34.4% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 145 households and account for 37.0% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 2 households, to comprise 20.9% of all households in 2028, compared to 23.9% in 2013.

v19.09.08-1.0.0