Far North District CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Kohukohu and Hokianga North area

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Kohukohu and Hokianga North area was 'Lone person households', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in Far North District, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Kohukohu and Hokianga North area201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents17322.116319.916419.7-9
Couples without dependents19825.322227.123127.7+33
Group households172.2162.0161.9-1
Lone person households24831.627533.628133.7+33
One parent family10913.911213.711413.7+5
Other families395.0303.7283.4-11

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, May 2016.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 28 One parent family, 2043: 114 Lone person households, 2043: 281 Group households, 2043: 16 Couples without dependents, 2043: 231 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 164 Other families, 2028: 30 One parent family, 2028: 112 Lone person households, 2028: 275 Group households, 2028: 16 Couples without dependents, 2028: 222 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 163 Other families, 2013: 39 One parent family, 2013: 109 Lone person households, 2013: 248 Group households, 2013: 17 Couples without dependents, 2013: 198 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 173
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, May 2016.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: -2 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 2 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 6 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 0 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 9 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 1 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: -9 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 3 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 27 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: -1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 24 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: -10
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, May 2016.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Kohukohu and Hokianga North area was Lone person households, which accounted for 31.6% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 27 households and account for 33.6% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 10 households, to comprise 19.9% of all households in 2028, compared to 22.1% in 2013.

v19.10.22-1.0.0