idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Far North District CouncilPopulation forecast

Mangonui - Coopers Beach - Cable Bay

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Mangonui - Coopers Beach - Cable Bay was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Far North District Council, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Mangonui - Coopers Beach - Cable Bay201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents12815.220314.724213.6+114
Couples without dependents29034.449535.866437.2+374
Group households313.7493.5613.4+30
Lone person households28734.046933.962134.8+334
One parent family9010.714510.51749.7+84
Other families182.1211.5231.3+5
Source: Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id (informed decisions), November 2019.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Mangonui - Coopers Beach - Cable Bay was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 34.4% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 205 households and account for 35.8% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 3 households, to comprise 1.5% of all households in 2028, compared to 2.1% in 2013.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.