Far North District CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Rawene - Opononi - Omapere and Hokianga South Area

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Rawene - Opononi - Omapere and Hokianga South Area was 'Lone person households', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Far North District, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Rawene - Opononi - Omapere and Hokianga South Area201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents27518.924716.525016.5-25
Couples without dependents37826.043028.643328.7+55
Group households483.3483.2463.0-2
Lone person households45431.249933.250033.1+46
One parent family24516.823515.724015.9-5
Other families553.8422.8422.8-13

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, May 2016.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 42 One parent family, 2043: 240 Lone person households, 2043: 500 Group households, 2043: 46 Couples without dependents, 2043: 433 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 250 Other families, 2028: 42 One parent family, 2028: 235 Lone person households, 2028: 499 Group households, 2028: 48 Couples without dependents, 2028: 430 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 247 Other families, 2013: 55 One parent family, 2013: 245 Lone person households, 2013: 454 Group households, 2013: 48 Couples without dependents, 2013: 378 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 275
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, May 2016.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: 0 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 5 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 1 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: -2 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 3 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 3 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: -13 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: -10 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 45 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: 0 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 52 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: -28
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, May 2016.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Rawene - Opononi - Omapere and Hokianga South Area was Lone person households, which accounted for 31.2% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 52 households and account for 28.6% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 28 households, to comprise 16.5% of all households in 2028, compared to 18.9% in 2013.

v19.09.08-1.0.0