Gisborne DistrictPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Gisborne District

Dwellings and development map

Between 2013 and 2043, Riverdale is forecast for the greatest increase in development of new dwellings in Gisborne District.

Visualising the geographic pattern of growth in dwelling stock across Gisborne District is a good starting point for assessing the scale and type of change each part of the area is undergoing. Some areas will be experiencing significant growth in new dwellings, either through greenfield development or densification and renewal.

However it would be a mistake to assume that areas not experiencing significant housing development are not undergoing change. Other processes will be at work such as the aging-in-place of the existing population and changing household structures. The age structure and household type maps will uncover these population shifts.

Forecast dwellings and development map
Gisborne District, 2013 to 2043 percent change
Forecast dwellings and development
Gisborne District20132043Change between 2013 and 2043
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Gisborne District18,057100.020,615100.0+2,558+14.2
Gisborne Airport - Awapuni1,0345.71,0925.3+58+5.6
Gisborne Central1,4888.21,8358.9+347+23.3
Kaiti North1,5448.61,6267.9+82+5.3
Kaiti South1,0185.61,2025.8+184+18.1
Makaraka - Matokitoki6233.48734.2+250+40.2
Mangapapa1,6759.31,8338.9+158+9.4
Riverdale8985.01,6948.2+796+88.6
Tamarau7534.28314.0+78+10.4
Tarndale - Rakauroa - Te Karaka8504.77303.5-120-14.1
Te Hapara1,82310.11,9529.5+129+7.1
Tiniroto - Patutahi - Manutuke1,1966.61,2265.9+30+2.5
Tokomaru Bay - Ruatoria - East Cape1,7239.51,6638.1-60-3.5
Wainui - Okitu7354.11,0735.2+338+46.0
Wharekaka - Tolaga Bay1,1276.21,2566.1+129+11.4
Whataupoko1,5708.71,7298.4+159+10.1

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2017.

v18.09.24-1.0.0