Gisborne DistrictPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Gisborne District

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Gisborne District was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2023 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Gisborne District, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Gisborne District201320232043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents4,57827.14,50325.34,74824.4+170
Couples without dependents4,21024.94,85427.35,30027.2+1,090
Group households4102.44212.44472.3+37
Lone person households4,27325.34,58725.85,35427.5+1,081
One parent family2,82516.72,81015.82,99215.4+167
Other families6093.66113.46383.3+29

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 638 One parent family, 2043: 2,992 Lone person households, 2043: 5,354 Group households, 2043: 447 Couples without dependents, 2043: 5,300 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 4,748 Other families, 2023: 611 One parent family, 2023: 2,810 Lone person households, 2023: 4,587 Group households, 2023: 421 Couples without dependents, 2023: 4,854 Couple families with dependents, 2023: 4,503 Other families, 2013: 609 One parent family, 2013: 2,825 Lone person households, 2013: 4,273 Group households, 2013: 410 Couples without dependents, 2013: 4,210 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 4,578
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2023 to 2043: 27 Forecast change in One parent family,  2023 to 2043: 182 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2023 to 2043: 767 Forecast change in Group households,  2023 to 2043: 26 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2023 to 2043: 446 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2023 to 2043: 245 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2023: 2 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2023: -15 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2023: 314 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2023: 11 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2023: 644 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2023: -75
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2017.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Gisborne District was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 27.1% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2023 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 644 households and account for 27.3% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 75 households, to comprise 25.3% of all households in 2023, compared to 27.1% in 2013.

v18.09.24-1.0.0