idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Gisborne DistrictPopulation forecast

Gisborne District

Household types map

Between 2013 and 2043, Gisborne District forecasts indicate that Riverdale will have the greatest increase in household type 'Group households'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the Gisborne District provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting household types.

Forecast household types - Group households
Gisborne District20132043Change between 2013 and 2043
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Gisborne District4102.44472.3+37+9.0
Gisborne District4,27325.35,35427.5+1,081+25.3
Gisborne District2,82516.72,99215.4+167+5.9
Gisborne District4,57827.14,74824.4+170+3.7
Gisborne District4,21024.95,30027.2+1,090+25.9
Gisborne District6093.66383.3+29+4.8
Gisborne Airport - Awapuni303.0292.7-1-3.3
Gisborne Airport - Awapuni25726.031029.4+53+20.6
Gisborne Airport - Awapuni27027.326825.4-2-0.7
Gisborne Airport - Awapuni21721.921220.1-5-2.3
Gisborne Airport - Awapuni15715.918117.2+24+15.3
Gisborne Airport - Awapuni585.9555.2-3-5.2
Gisborne Central725.0854.8+13+18.1
Gisborne Central53236.967537.9+143+26.9
Gisborne Central22515.626514.9+40+17.8
Gisborne Central26218.231017.4+48+18.3
Gisborne Central31221.739922.4+87+27.9
Gisborne Central382.6452.5+7+18.4
Kaiti North332.2332.100
Kaiti North31521.439124.9+76+24.1
Kaiti North33222.534321.8+11+3.3
Kaiti North42128.541226.2-9-2.1
Kaiti North31521.433321.2+18+5.7
Kaiti North594.0583.7-1-1.7
Kaiti South373.8423.6+5+13.5
Kaiti South26827.432828.1+60+22.4
Kaiti South23123.626022.3+29+12.6
Kaiti South21221.723620.2+24+11.3
Kaiti South16817.223019.7+62+36.9
Kaiti South636.4706.0+7+11.1
Makaraka - Matokitoki122.0172.0+5+41.7
Makaraka - Matokitoki11318.616519.5+52+46.0
Makaraka - Matokitoki305.0445.2+14+46.7
Makaraka - Matokitoki20634.025229.7+46+22.3
Makaraka - Matokitoki23438.635541.9+121+51.7
Makaraka - Matokitoki111.8151.8+4+36.4
Mangapapa472.9492.8+2+4.3
Mangapapa39524.547626.8+81+20.5
Mangapapa30318.832018.0+17+5.6
Mangapapa46028.547826.9+18+3.9
Mangapapa34721.539022.0+43+12.4
Mangapapa603.7623.5+2+3.3
Riverdale70.8140.8+7+100.0
Riverdale21824.646327.6+245+112.4
Riverdale738.21368.1+63+86.3
Riverdale24828.039823.7+150+60.5
Riverdale32436.563537.9+311+96.0
Riverdale171.9311.8+14+82.4
Tamarau101.4111.4+1+10.0
Tamarau13518.915119.0+16+11.9
Tamarau17224.118122.7+9+5.2
Tamarau20929.322227.9+13+6.2
Tamarau12617.716821.1+42+33.3
Tamarau618.6637.9+2+3.3
Tarndale - Rakauroa - Te Karaka60.850.8-1-16.7
Tarndale - Rakauroa - Te Karaka16421.916826.1+4+2.4
Tarndale - Rakauroa - Te Karaka9212.37111.0-21-22.8
Tarndale - Rakauroa - Te Karaka24332.518128.1-62-25.5
Tarndale - Rakauroa - Te Karaka22329.820231.4-21-9.4
Tarndale - Rakauroa - Te Karaka202.7162.5-4-20.0
Te Hapara583.3603.2+2+3.4
Te Hapara50929.157430.5+65+12.8
Te Hapara30217.330616.3+4+1.3
Te Hapara43524.945324.1+18+4.1
Te Hapara39022.343523.1+45+11.5
Te Hapara533.0552.9+2+3.8
Tiniroto - Patutahi - Manutuke181.6171.5-1-5.6
Tiniroto - Patutahi - Manutuke22420.128424.8+60+26.8
Tiniroto - Patutahi - Manutuke1059.41049.1-1-1.0
Tiniroto - Patutahi - Manutuke35932.230026.2-59-16.4
Tiniroto - Patutahi - Manutuke37233.440435.3+32+8.6
Tiniroto - Patutahi - Manutuke373.3353.1-2-5.4
Tokomaru Bay - Ruatoria - East Cape151.1141.1-1-6.7
Tokomaru Bay - Ruatoria - East Cape39528.642632.0+31+7.8
Tokomaru Bay - Ruatoria - East Cape33124.029722.3-34-10.3
Tokomaru Bay - Ruatoria - East Cape33524.228421.3-51-15.2
Tokomaru Bay - Ruatoria - East Cape24117.425319.0+12+5.0
Tokomaru Bay - Ruatoria - East Cape654.7594.4-6-9.2
Wainui - Okitu263.8343.4+8+30.8
Wainui - Okitu12518.121921.6+94+75.2
Wainui - Okitu517.4727.1+21+41.2
Wainui - Okitu22933.128628.2+57+24.9
Wainui - Okitu25036.238938.4+139+55.6
Wainui - Okitu101.4141.4+4+40.0
Wharekaka - Tolaga Bay60.660.500
Wharekaka - Tolaga Bay25225.031628.2+64+25.4
Wharekaka - Tolaga Bay12412.313512.0+11+8.9
Wharekaka - Tolaga Bay30430.230827.5+4+1.3
Wharekaka - Tolaga Bay28728.532228.7+35+12.2
Wharekaka - Tolaga Bay333.3353.1+2+6.1
Whataupoko332.2321.9-1-3.0
Whataupoko36924.441024.5+41+11.1
Whataupoko18412.219011.3+6+3.3
Whataupoko43728.941524.8-22-5.0
Whataupoko46530.760336.0+138+29.7
Whataupoko251.7251.500
Source: Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id (informed decisions), June 2017.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.