Gisborne DistrictPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Gisborne Airport - Awapuni

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Gisborne Airport - Awapuni was 'One parent family', and by 2023 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in Gisborne District, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Gisborne Airport - Awapuni201320232043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents21721.921821.421220.1-5
Couples without dependents15715.917116.818117.2+24
Group households303.0302.9292.7-1
Lone person households25726.027326.831029.4+53
One parent family27027.327126.626825.4-2
Other families585.9565.5555.2-3

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 55 One parent family, 2043: 268 Lone person households, 2043: 310 Group households, 2043: 29 Couples without dependents, 2043: 181 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 212 Other families, 2023: 56 One parent family, 2023: 271 Lone person households, 2023: 273 Group households, 2023: 30 Couples without dependents, 2023: 171 Couple families with dependents, 2023: 218 Other families, 2013: 58 One parent family, 2013: 270 Lone person households, 2013: 257 Group households, 2013: 30 Couples without dependents, 2013: 157 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 217
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2023 to 2043: -1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2023 to 2043: -3 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2023 to 2043: 37 Forecast change in Group households,  2023 to 2043: -1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2023 to 2043: 10 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2023 to 2043: -6 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2023: -2 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2023: 1 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2023: 16 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2023: 0 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2023: 14 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2023: 1
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2017.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Gisborne Airport - Awapuni was One parent family, which accounted for 27.3% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2023 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 16 households and account for 26.8% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to decrease by 2 households, to comprise 5.5% of all households in 2023, compared to 5.9% in 2013.

v19.05.15-1.0.0