idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Gisborne DistrictPopulation forecast

In 2013, the dominant household type in Te Hapara was 'Lone person households', and by 2023 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Gisborne District, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Te Hapara201320232043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents43524.943724.545324.1+18
Couples without dependents39022.341423.243523.1+45
Group households583.3593.3603.2+2
Lone person households50929.152529.457430.5+65
One parent family30217.329516.530616.3+4
Other families533.0543.0552.9+2
Source: Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id (informed decisions), June 2017.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Te Hapara was Lone person households, which accounted for 29.1% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2023 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 24 households and account for 23.2% of all households.

In contrast One parent family is forecast to decrease by 7 households, to comprise 16.5% of all households in 2023, compared to 17.3% in 2013.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.