Gisborne DistrictPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Gisborne District

Non-private dwellings

643 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in Gisborne District in 2018.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
Gisborne DistrictYearChange between 2013 and 2043
Area20132043Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
Gisborne District526962+436+189+200
Gisborne Airport - Awapuni0196+196+1490
Gisborne Central58108+500+50
Kaiti North8989000
Kaiti South3333000
Makaraka - Matokitoki2020000
Mangapapa00000
Riverdale149299+1500+150
Tamarau00000
Tarndale - Rakauroa - Te Karaka1313000
Te Hapara98138+40+390
Tiniroto - Patutahi - Manutuke1717000
Tokomaru Bay - Ruatoria - East Cape1919000
Wainui - Okitu33000
Wharekaka - Tolaga Bay2626000
Whataupoko00000

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2017.

Key findings

There were 526 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in Gisborne District in 2013. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in Gisborne District is expected to increase to 798 persons in 2023 and to 962 persons in 2043.

Between 2013 and 2023, Gisborne Airport - Awapuni is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 196 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v18.09.24-1.0.0