idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Gisborne DistrictPopulation forecast

Gisborne District

Non-private dwellings

706 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in Gisborne District in 2021.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
Gisborne DistrictYearChange between 2013 and 2043
Area20132043Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
Gisborne District526962+436+189+200
Gisborne Airport - Awapuni0196+196+1490
Gisborne Central58108+500+50
Kaiti North8989000
Kaiti South3333000
Makaraka - Matokitoki2020000
Mangapapa00000
Riverdale149299+1500+150
Tamarau00000
Tarndale - Rakauroa - Te Karaka1313000
Te Hapara98138+40+390
Tiniroto - Patutahi - Manutuke1717000
Tokomaru Bay - Ruatoria - East Cape1919000
Wainui - Okitu33000
Wharekaka - Tolaga Bay2626000
Whataupoko00000
Source: Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id (informed decisions), June 2017.

Key findings

There were 526 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in Gisborne District in 2013. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in Gisborne District is expected to increase to 798 persons in 2023 and to 962 persons in 2043.

The age structure of the population is an indicator of Gisborne District's residential role and function and how it is likely to change in the future. The age structure of Gisborne District is indicative of the area’s era of settlement and provides key insights into the level of demand for aged based services and facilities.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.