Gisborne DistrictPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Gisborne District

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in persons aged 0 to 4 years between 2013 and 2043 in Gisborne District is Riverdale.

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across Gisborne District provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

Population and age structure map - persons aged 0 to 4 years
Gisborne District, 2013 to 2043 percent change
Population and age structure - persons aged 0 to 4 years
Gisborne District20132043Change between 2013 and 2043
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Gisborne District3,8808.33,8797.5-10
Gisborne Airport - Awapuni31211.02438.0-68-21.9
Gisborne Central2517.33037.2+52+20.7
Kaiti North4319.54138.9-18-4.2
Kaiti South32911.32848.4-46-13.9
Makaraka - Matokitoki915.41345.9+43+47.4
Mangapapa4119.14088.4-4-0.9
Riverdale1295.42385.5+108+84.1
Tamarau24910.12539.5+4+1.7
Tarndale - Rakauroa - Te Karaka1667.91227.2-43-26.1
Te Hapara3818.13757.5-7-1.7
Tiniroto - Patutahi - Manutuke2046.71926.5-13-6.2
Tokomaru Bay - Ruatoria - East Cape3418.82868.0-55-16.2
Wainui - Okitu1166.41606.4+45+38.6
Wharekaka - Tolaga Bay2067.51976.7-10-4.7
Whataupoko2626.72716.6+10+3.7

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2017.

v18.09.24-1.0.0