Hutt CityPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Stokes Valley Northwest - Holborn

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Stokes Valley Northwest - Holborn was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in Hutt City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Stokes Valley Northwest - Holborn201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents23231.526031.629132.6+59
Couples without dependents18725.418822.818120.3-6
Group households263.5222.7222.5-4
Lone person households14719.919623.822425.1+77
One parent family10714.511914.413314.9+26
Other families385.2394.7424.7+4

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, April 2016.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 42 One parent family, 2043: 133 Lone person households, 2043: 224 Group households, 2043: 22 Couples without dependents, 2043: 181 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 291 Other families, 2028: 39 One parent family, 2028: 119 Lone person households, 2028: 196 Group households, 2028: 22 Couples without dependents, 2028: 188 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 260 Other families, 2013: 38 One parent family, 2013: 107 Lone person households, 2013: 147 Group households, 2013: 26 Couples without dependents, 2013: 187 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 232
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, April 2016.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: 3 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 14 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 28 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 0 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: -7 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 31 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: 1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 12 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 49 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: -4 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 1 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: 28
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, April 2016.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Stokes Valley Northwest - Holborn was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 31.5% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 49 households and account for 23.8% of all households.

In contrast Group households is forecast to decrease by 4 households, to comprise 2.7% of all households in 2028, compared to 3.5% in 2013.

v19.07.15-1.0.1