Hutt CityPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Waterloo East

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Waterloo East was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Hutt City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Waterloo East201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents56733.651129.052828.0-39
Couples without dependents40123.752129.556129.7+160
Group households402.4482.7532.8+13
Lone person households46427.548527.553828.5+74
One parent family17710.51639.21719.1-6
Other families412.4372.1382.0-3

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, April 2016.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 38 One parent family, 2043: 171 Lone person households, 2043: 538 Group households, 2043: 53 Couples without dependents, 2043: 561 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 528 Other families, 2028: 37 One parent family, 2028: 163 Lone person households, 2028: 485 Group households, 2028: 48 Couples without dependents, 2028: 521 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 511 Other families, 2013: 41 One parent family, 2013: 177 Lone person households, 2013: 464 Group households, 2013: 40 Couples without dependents, 2013: 401 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 567
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, April 2016.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: 1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 8 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 53 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 5 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 40 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 17 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: -4 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: -14 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 21 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: 8 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 120 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: -56
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, April 2016.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Waterloo East was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 33.6% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 120 households and account for 29.5% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 56 households, to comprise 29.0% of all households in 2028, compared to 33.6% in 2013.

v19.11.15-1.0.0