Kāpiti Coast DistrictPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Kapiti Coast

Household types map

Between 2013 and 2043, Kapiti Coast forecasts indicate that Waikanae Park will have the greatest increase in household type 'Couple families with dependents'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the Kapiti Coast provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting household types.

Forecast household types map - Couple families with dependents
Kapiti Coast, 2013 to 2043 percent change
Forecast household types - Couple families with dependents
Kapiti Coast20132043Change between 2013 and 2043
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Kapiti Coast4,93223.05,66520.4+733+14.9
Central Paraparaumu21516.932121.1+106+49.3
Otaki24917.230417.6+55+22.1
Otaki Beach and Surroundings19316.625917.7+66+34.2
Otaki Forks-Kaitawa-Te Horo42227.940220.7-20-4.7
Paekakariki19026.6688.2-122-64.2
Paraparaumu Beach North - Otaihanga - Kapiti Island55829.064227.9+84+15.1
Paraparaumu Beach South47722.142918.1-48-10.1
Paraparaumu East22727.027926.3+52+22.9
Paraparaumu North39324.551624.2+123+31.3
Raumati Beach53725.651120.8-26-4.8
Raumati South46232.142823.3-34-7.4
Waikanae Beach-Peka Peka35623.437619.6+20+5.6
Waikanae Park15917.941519.8+256+161.0
Waikanae-Reikorangi49617.571617.3+220+44.4

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, January 2020.

v20.5.28-1.0.0