idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Kāpiti Coast DistrictPopulation forecast

Kāpiti Coast District

Household types map

Between 2013 and 2043, Kāpiti Coast District forecasts indicate that Raumati Beach will have the greatest increase in household type 'Group households'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the Kāpiti Coast District provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting household types.

Forecast household types - Group households
Kāpiti Coast District20132043Change between 2013 and 2043
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Kapiti Coast4232.05371.8+423+2.0
Central Paraparaumu372.9372.3+37+2.9
Otaki453.1683.1+45+3.1
Otaki Beach and Surroundings262.2321.6+26+2.2
Otaki Forks-Kaitawa-Te Horo231.5311.5+23+1.5
Paekakariki192.7151.8+19+2.7
Paraparaumu Beach North - Otaihanga - Kapiti Island392.0452.1+39+2.0
Paraparaumu Beach South281.3301.2+28+1.3
Paraparaumu East333.9503.7+33+3.9
Paraparaumu North241.5301.4+24+1.5
Raumati Beach472.2492.1+47+2.2
Raumati South382.6452.4+38+2.6
Waikanae Beach-Peka Peka261.7321.7+26+1.7
Waikanae Park60.7210.9+6+0.7
Waikanae-Reikorangi321.1531.2+32+1.1
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2019.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.