idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Kāpiti Coast DistrictPopulation forecast

Kāpiti Coast District

Household types map

Between 2013 and 2043, Kāpiti Coast District forecasts indicate that Paraparaumu Beach North - Otaihanga - Kapiti Island will have the greatest increase in household type 'One parent family'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the Kāpiti Coast District provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting household types.

Forecast household types - One parent family
Kāpiti Coast District20132043Change between 2013 and 2043
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Kapiti Coast2,16710.12,8809.8+2,167+10.1
Central Paraparaumu15011.822814.4+150+11.8
Otaki18012.429213.3+180+12.4
Otaki Beach and Surroundings16213.930515.7+162+13.9
Otaki Forks-Kaitawa-Te Horo795.2954.6+79+5.2
Paekakariki9212.9404.8+92+12.9
Paraparaumu Beach North - Otaihanga - Kapiti Island23312.125511.7+233+12.1
Paraparaumu Beach South2139.92058.5+213+9.9
Paraparaumu East13015.420815.5+130+15.4
Paraparaumu North16010.022210.7+160+10.0
Raumati Beach21310.12048.7+213+10.1
Raumati South16611.51759.5+166+11.5
Waikanae Beach-Peka Peka1409.21558.2+140+9.2
Waikanae Park596.61837.8+59+6.6
Waikanae-Reikorangi1906.73137.1+190+6.7
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2019.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.