Kāpiti Coast DistrictPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Paekakariki

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Paekakariki was 'Lone person households', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Kāpiti Coast, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Paekakariki201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents19026.68511.2668.2-124
Couples without dependents19627.431341.134743.1+151
Group households192.7162.1141.7-5
Lone person households20829.128537.433241.2+124
One parent family9212.9547.1394.8-53
Other families101.491.281.0-2

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, February 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 8 One parent family, 2043: 39 Lone person households, 2043: 332 Group households, 2043: 14 Couples without dependents, 2043: 347 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 66 Other families, 2028: 9 One parent family, 2028: 54 Lone person households, 2028: 285 Group households, 2028: 16 Couples without dependents, 2028: 313 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 85 Other families, 2013: 10 One parent family, 2013: 92 Lone person households, 2013: 208 Group households, 2013: 19 Couples without dependents, 2013: 196 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 190
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, February 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: -1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: -15 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 47 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: -2 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 34 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: -19 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: -1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: -38 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 77 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: -3 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 117 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: -105
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, February 2017.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Paekakariki was Lone person households, which accounted for 29.1% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 117 households and account for 41.1% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 105 households, to comprise 11.2% of all households in 2028, compared to 26.6% in 2013.

v19.09.08-1.0.0