Kāpiti Coast DistrictPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Paraparaumu Beach South

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Paraparaumu Beach South was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Kāpiti Coast, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Paraparaumu Beach South201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents47722.143219.142118.1-56
Couples without dependents74834.787138.490739.0+159
Group households281.3291.3291.2+1
Lone person households64429.969430.673331.5+89
One parent family2139.92008.81978.5-16
Other families452.1411.8401.7-5

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, February 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 40 One parent family, 2043: 197 Lone person households, 2043: 733 Group households, 2043: 29 Couples without dependents, 2043: 907 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 421 Other families, 2028: 41 One parent family, 2028: 200 Lone person households, 2028: 694 Group households, 2028: 29 Couples without dependents, 2028: 871 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 432 Other families, 2013: 45 One parent family, 2013: 213 Lone person households, 2013: 644 Group households, 2013: 28 Couples without dependents, 2013: 748 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 477
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, February 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: -1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: -3 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 39 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 0 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 36 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: -11 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: -4 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: -13 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 50 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 123 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: -45
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, February 2017.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Paraparaumu Beach South was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 34.7% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 123 households and account for 38.4% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 45 households, to comprise 19.1% of all households in 2028, compared to 22.1% in 2013.

v19.11.15-1.0.0