idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Kāpiti Coast DistrictPopulation forecast

Paraparaumu East

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Paraparaumu East was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Kāpiti Coast District, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Paraparaumu East201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents22727.029327.436227.0+135
Couples without dependents22126.230028.040129.9+180
Group households333.9393.6503.7+17
Lone person households21225.226024.329822.2+86
One parent family13015.416014.920815.5+78
Other families192.3191.8241.8+5
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2019.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Paraparaumu East was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 27.0% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 79 households and account for 28.0% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 0 households, to comprise 1.8% of all households in 2028, compared to 2.3% in 2013.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.