Kāpiti Coast DistrictPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Paraparaumu East

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Paraparaumu East was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Kāpiti Coast, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Paraparaumu East201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents22727.024226.427926.3+52
Couples without dependents22126.226328.632130.3+100
Group households333.9343.7393.7+6
Lone person households21225.222924.924122.7+29
One parent family13015.413414.616115.2+31
Other families192.3161.7191.80

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, February 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 19 One parent family, 2043: 161 Lone person households, 2043: 241 Group households, 2043: 39 Couples without dependents, 2043: 321 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 279 Other families, 2028: 16 One parent family, 2028: 134 Lone person households, 2028: 229 Group households, 2028: 34 Couples without dependents, 2028: 263 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 242 Other families, 2013: 19 One parent family, 2013: 130 Lone person households, 2013: 212 Group households, 2013: 33 Couples without dependents, 2013: 221 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 227
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, February 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: 3 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 27 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 12 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 5 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 58 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 37 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: -3 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 4 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 17 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 42 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: 15
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, February 2017.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Paraparaumu East was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 27.0% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 42 households and account for 28.6% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to decrease by 3 households, to comprise 1.7% of all households in 2028, compared to 2.3% in 2013.

v19.10.16-1.0.0