idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Kāpiti Coast DistrictPopulation forecast

Kāpiti Coast District

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in males aged 0 to 16 years between 2013 and 2043 in Kāpiti Coast District is Waikanae-Reikorangi.

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across Kāpiti Coast District provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

reset
Population and age structure - males aged 0 to 16 years
Kāpiti Coast District20132043Change between 2013 and 2043
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Kapiti Coast5,35822.56,52720.2+1,169+21.8
Central Paraparaumu26421.041725.3+153+58.0
Otaki36523.958424.4+219+60.1
Otaki Beach and Surroundings30225.253527.5+233+77.2
Otaki Forks-Kaitawa-Te Horo36919.638015.5+11+3.0
Paekakariki21526.2618.5-154-71.8
Paraparaumu Beach North - Otaihanga - Kapiti Island61225.763223.5+19+3.2
Paraparaumu Beach South48521.043317.4-52-10.8
Paraparaumu East28425.647827.8+194+68.4
Paraparaumu North39721.955122.2+154+38.8
Raumati Beach58224.752421.2-58-10.0
Raumati South44624.840919.1-37-8.4
Waikanae Beach-Peka Peka39822.839018.5-7-1.9
Waikanae Park14517.037915.3+235+161.8
Waikanae-Reikorangi49517.975416.3+260+52.4
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2019.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.