Porirua CityPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Porirua City

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Porirua City was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couple families with dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Porirua City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Porirua City201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents6,06935.27,80734.89,41934.1+3,350
Couples without dependents4,26124.75,89926.37,42926.9+3,168
Group households3652.14792.15632.0+198
Lone person households3,07917.94,10118.35,29719.2+2,218
One parent family2,53514.73,17514.23,78713.7+1,252
Other families9375.49504.21,0984.0+161

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, February 2019.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 1,098 One parent family, 2043: 3,787 Lone person households, 2043: 5,297 Group households, 2043: 563 Couples without dependents, 2043: 7,429 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 9,419 Other families, 2028: 950 One parent family, 2028: 3,175 Lone person households, 2028: 4,101 Group households, 2028: 479 Couples without dependents, 2028: 5,899 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 7,807 Other families, 2013: 937 One parent family, 2013: 2,535 Lone person households, 2013: 3,079 Group households, 2013: 365 Couples without dependents, 2013: 4,261 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 6,069
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, February 2019.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: 148 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 612 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 1,196 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 84 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 1,530 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 1,612 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: 13 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 640 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 1,022 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: 114 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 1,638 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: 1,738
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, February 2019.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Porirua City was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 35.2% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couple families with dependents, which will increase by 1,738 households and account for 34.8% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 13 households, to comprise 4.2% of all households in 2028, compared to 5.4% in 2013.

v19.02.13-1.0.0