Porirua CityPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Porirua City

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Porirua City was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couple families with dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Porirua City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Porirua City201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents6,06935.27,72234.79,05833.8+2,989
Couples without dependents4,26124.75,85626.37,19626.9+2,935
Group households3652.14762.15522.1+187
Lone person households3,07917.94,07718.35,17119.3+2,092
One parent family2,53514.73,15814.23,72713.9+1,192
Other families9375.49464.31,0834.0+146

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2019.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 1,083 One parent family, 2043: 3,727 Lone person households, 2043: 5,171 Group households, 2043: 552 Couples without dependents, 2043: 7,196 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 9,058 Other families, 2028: 946 One parent family, 2028: 3,158 Lone person households, 2028: 4,077 Group households, 2028: 476 Couples without dependents, 2028: 5,856 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 7,722 Other families, 2013: 937 One parent family, 2013: 2,535 Lone person households, 2013: 3,079 Group households, 2013: 365 Couples without dependents, 2013: 4,261 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 6,069
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2019.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: 137 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 569 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 1,094 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 76 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 1,340 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 1,336 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: 9 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 623 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 998 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: 111 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 1,595 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: 1,653
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2019.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Porirua City was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 35.2% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couple families with dependents, which will increase by 1,653 households and account for 34.7% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 9 households, to comprise 4.3% of all households in 2028, compared to 5.4% in 2013.

v19.04.12-1.0.3