idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Porirua CityPopulation forecast

In 2016, the dominant household type in Ascot Park was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Porirua City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Ascot Park201620282048Change between 2016 and 2048
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents30836.831234.933233.5+24
Couples without dependents18021.523125.826226.4+82
Group households151.8151.7161.6+1
Lone person households11013.210712.013213.3+22
One parent family15919.017119.118518.7+26
Other families647.7586.5646.50
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2048, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2019.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Ascot Park was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 36.8% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 51 households and account for 25.8% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to decrease by 6 households, to comprise 6.5% of all households in 2028, compared to 7.7% in 2016.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.