Porirua CityPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Porirua-Elsdon-Takapuwahia

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Porirua-Elsdon-Takapuwahia was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couple families with dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Porirua City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Porirua-Elsdon-Takapuwahia201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents22628.448929.848027.8+254
Couples without dependents13817.329217.834419.9+206
Group households344.3684.1694.0+35
Lone person households19124.037622.940523.5+214
One parent family15319.231419.132318.7+170
Other families556.91026.21066.1+51

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, January 2020.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 106 One parent family, 2043: 323 Lone person households, 2043: 405 Group households, 2043: 69 Couples without dependents, 2043: 344 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 480 Other families, 2028: 102 One parent family, 2028: 314 Lone person households, 2028: 376 Group households, 2028: 68 Couples without dependents, 2028: 292 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 489 Other families, 2013: 55 One parent family, 2013: 153 Lone person households, 2013: 191 Group households, 2013: 34 Couples without dependents, 2013: 138 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 226
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, January 2020.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: 4 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 9 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 29 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 52 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: -9 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: 47 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 161 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 185 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: 34 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 154 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: 263
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, January 2020.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Porirua-Elsdon-Takapuwahia was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 28.4% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couple families with dependents, which will increase by 263 households and account for 29.8% of all households.

In contrast Group households is forecast to increase by 34 households, to comprise 4.1% of all households in 2028, compared to 4.3% in 2013.

v20.2.13-1.0.2