Porirua CityPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Upper Cannons Creek

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Upper Cannons Creek was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couple families with dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Porirua City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Upper Cannons Creek201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents33135.641236.050535.0+174
Couples without dependents879.412010.515010.4+63
Group households161.7181.6221.5+6
Lone person households14715.819216.826818.6+121
One parent family22924.629225.536725.5+138
Other families12012.91129.81309.0+10

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2019.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 130 One parent family, 2043: 367 Lone person households, 2043: 268 Group households, 2043: 22 Couples without dependents, 2043: 150 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 505 Other families, 2028: 112 One parent family, 2028: 292 Lone person households, 2028: 192 Group households, 2028: 18 Couples without dependents, 2028: 120 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 412 Other families, 2013: 120 One parent family, 2013: 229 Lone person households, 2013: 147 Group households, 2013: 16 Couples without dependents, 2013: 87 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 331
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2019.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: 18 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 75 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 76 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 4 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 30 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 93 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: -8 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 63 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 45 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: 2 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 33 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: 81
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2019.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Upper Cannons Creek was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 35.6% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couple families with dependents, which will increase by 81 households and account for 36.0% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to decrease by 8 households, to comprise 9.8% of all households in 2028, compared to 12.9% in 2013.

v19.11.15-1.0.0