Porirua CityPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Porirua City

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in females aged 0 to 16 years between 2013 and 2043 in Porirua City is Paekakariki Hill-Pauatahanui.

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across Porirua City provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

Population and age structure map - females aged 0 to 16 years
Porirua City, 2013 to 2043 percent change
Population and age structure - females aged 0 to 16 years
Porirua City20132043Change between 2013 and 2043
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Porirua City7,23626.210,45123.7+3,215+44.4
Ascot Park36225.737424.2+13+3.5
Lower Cannons Creek79931.91,07226.2+273+34.2
Paekakariki Hill-Pauatahanui15524.71,51126.8+1,356+874.9
Paremata-Camborne-Mana-Inlet30421.931918.3+15+4.8
Paremata-Papakowhai70822.983820.9+130+18.4
Porirua East-Ranui Heights43023.449519.7+66+15.3
Porirua-Elsdon-Takapuwahia31623.459522.4+279+88.2
Pukerua Bay-Plimmerton47923.11,05221.3+573+119.7
Titahi Bay56225.056523.3+3+0.5
Titahi Bay South-Mana Island53627.356326.0+27+5.1
Upper Cannons Creek63631.983129.0+195+30.7
Waitangirua69732.190929.0+212+30.4
Whitby East68724.588020.5+192+28.0
Whitby West56626.644820.7-119-21.0

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, January 2020.

v20.5.28-1.0.0