Upper HuttPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Elderslea

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Elderslea was 'Lone person households', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Upper Hutt City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Elderslea201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents34727.735026.535525.3+8
Couples without dependents31325.034926.435625.4+43
Group households181.4181.4191.4+1
Lone person households37630.041231.247533.9+99
One parent family15512.415611.816311.6+8
Other families433.4362.7342.4-9

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2016.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 34 One parent family, 2043: 163 Lone person households, 2043: 475 Group households, 2043: 19 Couples without dependents, 2043: 356 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 355 Other families, 2028: 36 One parent family, 2028: 156 Lone person households, 2028: 412 Group households, 2028: 18 Couples without dependents, 2028: 349 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 350 Other families, 2013: 43 One parent family, 2013: 155 Lone person households, 2013: 376 Group households, 2013: 18 Couples without dependents, 2013: 313 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 347
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2016.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: -2 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 7 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 63 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 7 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 5 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: -7 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 1 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 36 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: 0 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 36 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: 3
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2016.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Elderslea was Lone person households, which accounted for 30.0% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 36 households and account for 26.4% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to decrease by 7 households, to comprise 2.7% of all households in 2028, compared to 3.4% in 2013.

v19.10.22-1.0.0