Upper HuttPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Pinehaven - Blue Mountains

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Pinehaven - Blue Mountains was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Upper Hutt City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Pinehaven - Blue Mountains201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents37436.038734.843433.0+60
Couples without dependents32931.736232.644033.4+111
Group households201.9211.9241.8+4
Lone person households20619.823321.028821.9+82
One parent family928.9958.61199.0+27
Other families181.7131.2120.9-6

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2016.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 12 One parent family, 2043: 119 Lone person households, 2043: 288 Group households, 2043: 24 Couples without dependents, 2043: 440 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 434 Other families, 2028: 13 One parent family, 2028: 95 Lone person households, 2028: 233 Group households, 2028: 21 Couples without dependents, 2028: 362 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 387 Other families, 2013: 18 One parent family, 2013: 92 Lone person households, 2013: 206 Group households, 2013: 20 Couples without dependents, 2013: 329 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 374
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2016.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: -1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 24 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 55 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 3 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 78 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 47 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: -5 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 3 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 27 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 33 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: 13
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2016.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Pinehaven - Blue Mountains was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 36.0% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 33 households and account for 32.6% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to decrease by 5 households, to comprise 1.2% of all households in 2028, compared to 1.7% in 2013.

v19.11.15-1.0.0