Upper HuttPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Riverstone Terraces

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Riverstone Terraces was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Upper Hutt City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Riverstone Terraces201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents22345.919331.918529.6-38
Couples without dependents18938.928246.629246.6+103
Group households40.850.850.8+1
Lone person households336.88614.210616.9+73
One parent family275.6284.6284.5+1
Other families102.1111.8101.60

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2016.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 10 One parent family, 2043: 28 Lone person households, 2043: 106 Group households, 2043: 5 Couples without dependents, 2043: 292 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 185 Other families, 2028: 11 One parent family, 2028: 28 Lone person households, 2028: 86 Group households, 2028: 5 Couples without dependents, 2028: 282 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 193 Other families, 2013: 10 One parent family, 2013: 27 Lone person households, 2013: 33 Group households, 2013: 4 Couples without dependents, 2013: 189 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 223
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2016.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: -1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 0 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 20 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 0 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 10 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: -8 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: 1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 1 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 53 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 93 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: -30
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2016.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Riverstone Terraces was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 45.9% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 93 households and account for 46.6% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 30 households, to comprise 31.9% of all households in 2028, compared to 45.9% in 2013.

v19.10.22-1.0.0