Upper HuttPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Upper Hutt Central - Ebdentown

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Upper Hutt Central - Ebdentown was 'Lone person households', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in Upper Hutt City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Upper Hutt Central - Ebdentown201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents23321.224520.726019.9+27
Couples without dependents25623.328123.730723.5+51
Group households373.4363.0372.80
Lone person households40636.944837.851339.3+107
One parent family14212.915012.616312.5+21
Other families262.4262.2272.1+1

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2016.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 27 One parent family, 2043: 163 Lone person households, 2043: 513 Group households, 2043: 37 Couples without dependents, 2043: 307 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 260 Other families, 2028: 26 One parent family, 2028: 150 Lone person households, 2028: 448 Group households, 2028: 36 Couples without dependents, 2028: 281 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 245 Other families, 2013: 26 One parent family, 2013: 142 Lone person households, 2013: 406 Group households, 2013: 37 Couples without dependents, 2013: 256 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 233
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2016.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: 1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 13 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 65 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 26 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 15 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: 0 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 8 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 42 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: -1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 25 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: 12
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2016.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Upper Hutt Central - Ebdentown was Lone person households, which accounted for 36.9% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 42 households and account for 37.8% of all households.

In contrast Group households is forecast to decrease by 1 households, to comprise 3.0% of all households in 2028, compared to 3.4% in 2013.

v19.10.22-1.0.0