Wairarapa RegionPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Wairarapa

Dwellings and development map

Between 2013 and 2043, Upper Plain is forecast for the greatest increase in development of new dwellings in the Wairarapa.

Visualising the geographic pattern of growth in dwelling stock across the Wairarapa is a good starting point for assessing the scale and type of change each part of the area is undergoing. Some areas will be experiencing significant growth in new dwellings, either through greenfield development or densification and renewal.

However it would be a mistake to assume that areas not experiencing significant housing development are not undergoing change. Other processes will be at work such as the aging-in-place of the existing population and changing household structures. The age structure and household type maps will uncover these population shifts.

Forecast dwellings and development map
Wairarapa, 2013 to 2043 percent change
Forecast dwellings and development
Wairarapa20132043Change between 2013 and 2043
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Wairarapa19,941100.026,506100.0+6,565+32.9
Featherston1,1996.01,5916.0+392+32.7
Greytown1,1665.81,8136.8+647+55.5
Martinborough9634.81,4625.5+499+51.8
Rural1,9259.72,2568.5+331+17.2
Carterton North1,0455.21,4765.6+431+41.2
Carterton South1,1025.51,6916.4+589+53.4
Mount Holdsworth - Waingawa7173.61,0133.8+296+41.3
Te Wharau8424.21,2044.5+362+43.0
Homebush - Te Ore Ore - Whareama1,6598.31,8857.1+226+13.6
Kopuaranga6933.58273.1+134+19.3
Lansdowne1,7838.92,2248.4+441+24.7
Masterton East1,5357.71,8146.8+279+18.2
Masterton West1,7258.71,9007.2+175+10.1
Opaki - Fernridge5692.91,1864.5+617+108.4
Solway North1,0545.31,1664.4+112+10.6
Solway South1,2956.51,6546.2+359+27.7
Upper Plain6693.41,3445.1+675+100.9

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2018.

v18.09.24-1.0.0