Wairarapa RegionPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Featherston

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Featherston was 'Lone person households', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Wairarapa, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Featherston201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents22821.325720.228019.6+52
Couples without dependents31429.440832.145732.0+143
Group households282.6272.1251.7-3
Lone person households35232.941232.448433.8+132
One parent family12411.614011.015510.8+31
Other families232.2262.0292.0+6

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2018.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 29 One parent family, 2043: 155 Lone person households, 2043: 484 Group households, 2043: 25 Couples without dependents, 2043: 457 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 280 Other families, 2028: 26 One parent family, 2028: 140 Lone person households, 2028: 412 Group households, 2028: 27 Couples without dependents, 2028: 408 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 257 Other families, 2013: 23 One parent family, 2013: 124 Lone person households, 2013: 352 Group households, 2013: 28 Couples without dependents, 2013: 314 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 228
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2018.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: 3 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 15 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 72 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: -2 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 49 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 23 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: 3 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 16 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 60 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: -1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 94 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: 29
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2018.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Featherston was Lone person households, which accounted for 32.9% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 94 households and account for 32.1% of all households.

In contrast Group households is forecast to decrease by 1 households, to comprise 2.1% of all households in 2028, compared to 2.6% in 2013.

v19.11.15-1.0.0