Wairarapa RegionPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Rural

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Rural was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Wairarapa, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Rural201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents41631.939127.341727.1+1
Couples without dependents53340.863444.366643.4+133
Group households161.2171.2181.2+2
Lone person households27020.731221.835222.9+82
One parent family503.8543.8593.8+9
Other families211.6231.6241.6+3

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2018.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 24 One parent family, 2043: 59 Lone person households, 2043: 352 Group households, 2043: 18 Couples without dependents, 2043: 666 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 417 Other families, 2028: 23 One parent family, 2028: 54 Lone person households, 2028: 312 Group households, 2028: 17 Couples without dependents, 2028: 634 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 391 Other families, 2013: 21 One parent family, 2013: 50 Lone person households, 2013: 270 Group households, 2013: 16 Couples without dependents, 2013: 533 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 416
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2018.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: 1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 5 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 40 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 32 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 26 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: 2 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 4 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 42 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 101 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: -25
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2018.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Rural was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 40.8% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 101 households and account for 44.3% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 25 households, to comprise 27.3% of all households in 2028, compared to 31.9% in 2013.

v19.12.12-1.0.0