Wairarapa RegionPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Mount Holdsworth - Waingawa

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Mount Holdsworth - Waingawa was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in Wairarapa, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Mount Holdsworth - Waingawa201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents20231.019624.721122.8+9
Couples without dependents27341.933542.239742.9+124
Group households213.2232.9252.7+4
Lone person households11717.919524.624826.8+131
One parent family345.2394.9394.2+5
Other families50.850.660.6+1

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2018.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 6 One parent family, 2043: 39 Lone person households, 2043: 248 Group households, 2043: 25 Couples without dependents, 2043: 397 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 211 Other families, 2028: 5 One parent family, 2028: 39 Lone person households, 2028: 195 Group households, 2028: 23 Couples without dependents, 2028: 335 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 196 Other families, 2013: 5 One parent family, 2013: 34 Lone person households, 2013: 117 Group households, 2013: 21 Couples without dependents, 2013: 273 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 202
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2018.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: 1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 0 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 53 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 2 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 62 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 15 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: 0 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 5 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 78 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: 2 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 62 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: -6
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2018.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Mount Holdsworth - Waingawa was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 41.9% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 78 households and account for 24.6% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 6 households, to comprise 24.7% of all households in 2028, compared to 31.0% in 2013.

v19.11.15-1.0.0