idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Wairarapa RegionPopulation forecast

In 2013, the dominant household type in Kopuaranga was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Wairarapa Region, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Kopuaranga201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents20032.319427.420026.40
Couples without dependents26442.632946.533143.6+67
Group households91.591.381.1-1
Lone person households10216.512918.217122.5+69
One parent family376.0405.6425.5+5
Other families81.371.070.9-1
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2018.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Kopuaranga was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 42.6% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 65 households and account for 46.5% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 6 households, to comprise 27.4% of all households in 2028, compared to 32.3% in 2013.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.