Wairarapa RegionPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Opaki - Fernridge

Household types

In 2013, the dominant household type in Opaki - Fernridge was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2028 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Wairarapa, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Opaki - Fernridge201320282043Change between 2013 and 2043
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents17231.721127.231727.6+145
Couples without dependents24645.336547.151945.1+273
Group households20.420.330.3+1
Lone person households8515.714618.823520.4+150
One parent family315.7425.4635.5+32
Other families71.391.2131.1+6

Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2018.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2043: 13 One parent family, 2043: 63 Lone person households, 2043: 235 Group households, 2043: 3 Couples without dependents, 2043: 519 Couple families with dependents, 2043: 317 Other families, 2028: 9 One parent family, 2028: 42 Lone person households, 2028: 146 Group households, 2028: 2 Couples without dependents, 2028: 365 Couple families with dependents, 2028: 211 Other families, 2013: 7 One parent family, 2013: 31 Lone person households, 2013: 85 Group households, 2013: 2 Couples without dependents, 2013: 246 Couple families with dependents, 2013: 172
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2018.
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043
Forecast change in household types, 2013 to 2043 Forecast change in Other families,  2028 to 2043: 4 Forecast change in One parent family,  2028 to 2043: 21 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2028 to 2043: 89 Forecast change in Group households,  2028 to 2043: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2028 to 2043: 154 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2028 to 2043: 106 Forecast change in Other families,  2013 to 2028: 2 Forecast change in One parent family,  2013 to 2028: 11 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2013 to 2028: 61 Forecast change in Group households,  2013 to 2028: 0 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2013 to 2028: 119 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2013 to 2028: 39
Population and household forecasts, 2013 to 2043, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2018.

Key findings

In 2013, the dominant household type in Opaki - Fernridge was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 45.3% of all households.

The largest increase between 2013 and 2028 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 119 households and account for 47.1% of all households.

In contrast Group households is forecast to increase by 0 households, to comprise 0.3% of all households in 2028, compared to 0.4% in 2013.

v19.10.22-1.0.0